Home‎ > ‎

Did You Know

30 foot pitchers foot foul

posted Oct 28, 2016, 8:53 AM by Bryan Wilson   [ updated Feb 8, 2017, 6:11 PM ]

Foul - (Foot Foul) This occurs when a pitcher steps on or over the foul line, or starts or steps completely outside of the pitching platform area, before the shoe is released. The penalty is to declare the shoe a foul shoe. (See pages 13, Rule 5, Section B, 1 a.b)

The pitching platform area also has side boundaries. Stepping toward the middle of the courts before releasing the shoe is a foul shoe pitched. It would be the same as a 40 foot pitcher stepping into the clay before releasing the shoe.




Foreits

posted Apr 3, 2015, 2:58 AM by Bryan Wilson   [ updated Apr 3, 2015, 3:02 AM ]

The RGS book, rule 11 Section G - Forfeits, states, any contestant who foreits for unapproved reason will be moved to last place in the standing, and will forfeit all prize money and/or awards for that event, this contestant will also be subject to a one year suspension from the NHPA.

Building Fund, Dress Code, Entry Deadline, State Doubles

posted Apr 1, 2015, 11:13 AM by Lee Stevenson

submitted by Bryan Wilson

  1. Did you know that $1 of your entry fee to tournaments will be donated to the CHPA building fund to help maintain indoor pitching facilities so we can continue pitching year round?

  2. According to the CHPA constitution and by-laws. Article XV, State Tournaments. Section 13 Dress Code states, all participants in the Colorado State Tournament MUST wear a shirt with name neatly lettered on the back. Tape or marker lettering etc. on shirt is not acceptable, thus participant shall be disqualified.

  3. All entries and entry fees must be sent to and received by the tournament director on or before the entry deadline. The tournament director has the right to refuse late entry and/or phone calls

  4. You need to play in 1 double tournament prior to State Doubles championship

Alcohol, tobacco, and illegal substances

posted Apr 1, 2015, 11:07 AM by Lee Stevenson

. . ."are not allowed on the courts during the World and State Championship Tournaments." State Tournaments include: Singles, Doubles, Tournament of Champions, and State League Tournament. "This rule may be enforced at any local tournament, if announced in advance by the Tournament/League Officials. Violations may result in the forfeiture of games."

See the complete text at:

NHPA Rule: (RGS book - Rule 12, Section D)


CHPA
Bylaws: ARTICLE XV- STATE TOURNAMENTS (Singles/Doubles/Tournament of Champions/League) Section 15

1-4 of 4